Bridge Church Privacy Policy

Revision Date: 25 August 2016

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Bridge Church (Bridge Church, Inc ABN 27 036 472 702, herein “the Church”). It explains how the Church handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

The Church values the privacy of individuals and reflects the same in our practices as a church organisation.

Collecting Information

The Church collects personal information from church attendees, visitors, staff, and other individuals primarily for the purpose of providing personal ministry to those individuals, to administer their engagement with the Church and ministries (including any volunteer activities) and to provide information about the Church’s events and ministries. Without personal information, it is not practicable for the Church to provide such services to individuals.

 

The main types of information that the church collects are name and contact details and pastoral history. Our records also include details of events, services and volunteer activities in which the person has participated, and some personal, pastoral and spiritual history.

 

We collect most of this information directly from those individuals, such as when someone attends a Church meeting, personally provides information to a Church staff member, leader or volunteer, or fills in a Church survey or contact card.

 

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

The Church does not routinely disclose personal information to external individuals or organisations without consent. Only Church staff, leaders and selected volunteers access the information in order to use it for the purposes for which it was collected. The circumstances when we might disclose this information include:

 

  • when required by law
  • it is necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected such as providing booking details to a conference organisation
  • when it is necessary or desirable to protect the personal or spiritual safety or welfare of the individual or another person
  • a change in the Church’s organisational structure makes it necessary

 

Like most organisations, from time to time the Church may use contractors who could have access to personal information on our systems, such as IT technicians. Any contractors who have access to personal information relating to the church attendees are required to adhere to the Privacy Act and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

 

Let us know if you are receiving unwanted contact

If you are receiving correspondence from the Church and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us and ask to be removed from the particular contact list.

 

You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information the Church holds about you, you can request access by contacting the Church office. We may refuse to provide access if we are permitted to do so by law (e.g. Australian Privacy Principle 12.3).

 

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact the Church office by email or telephone and we will amend this record. You can also complete one of our regular church surveys. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact the Church office and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

The Church endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep the information that we hold concerning individuals secure.  Access to personal information is restricted to authorised staff, leaders and select volunteers at the Church and our information systems are protected by password security. Confidential files relating to pastoral care and counselling are kept secured by the responsible staff member or counsellor and are only shared with other leaders or staff members on a “need to know” basis.

 

What to do if you have a problem or question

In the event that we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at the Church office:

 

                 Church Office

                 Bridge Church City Campus

                 PO Box 11

                 Richmond VIC 3121

 

Future changes

From time to time, the Church reviews and updates its policies. In the event that any part of the Church’s Privacy Policy is changed, the updated policy will be available on the Church website www.bridgechurch.com/policy or by contacting the Church office.

 

 

Refund & Returns Policy

Giving

Please check carefully with all giving or payment amounts prior to completing your transaction. We do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind. However, if you believe an error has been made in connection with processing of an online donation, please contact Bridge Church immediately via our contact us page.

 

Conference / Event Registration

Refunds will not be given if registration is cancelled within 14 days of the start of the Conference or Event. All refunds are subject to a $10, non-refundable, surcharge to cover online transaction fees and administration. Refunds should be requested via our contact us page or by phoning Bridge Church office in Richmond, Victoria on (03) 8420 0900. Refunds will be made to the credit card used to pay for the original registration.

 

Bridge Church Resource Centre

Credit notes, Refunds or exchanges on physical items may be given, at Bridge Church’s discretion, if products are faulty or the description of the product does not match the actual product or the product does not function as intended; in this case return postage is the responsibility of the purchaser. Refunds should be requested within 4 weeks via the resource centre email on reflections@bridgechurch.com or by phoning the Resource Centre on (03) 8420 0928. Refunds will be made to the credit card used to pay for the original purchase.

 

About Online Giving

Our online giving option is provided for convenience to our members and friends who regularly give to support our initiatives. If you are a visitor to our church or site there is no obligation to make a contribution.

Types of Cards accepted

We accept all Australian debit cards, and for credit cards VISA, MASTERCARD and AMERICAN EXPRESS.

Receipts

You may give to Bridge Church Inc. anonymously by calling our office or giving into our BSB using Internet banking. For security reasons and to be able to issue a receipt we require a name, mobile number and email address for online and mobile credit card donations.

Currency

All transactions on the giving form appear and are processed in Australian Dollars (AUD)

Payments & Security Procedure

One-off credit card payments can be made using our secure online payment facility on our website (via the payway gateway). If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our office.